Washington hosted Azerbaijani artist’s exhibition
Washington hosted an exhibition entitled “Azerbaijani patterns” by Rovshan Nur, an Azerbaijani artist based in Tallinn. The exhibition was organized with the support of the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce.
The artist's works glorifying the rich cultural heritage of Azerbaijan were displayed at the exhibition. Rovshan Nur held master classes for children within the framework of the exhibition.
Rovshan Nur was born in Baku, after graduating from the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts, upgraded his skills at the Estonian Academy of Arts.
It should be noted that the State Committee on Work with Diaspora supports the activity of Rovshan Nur's Design and Architecture Gallery in Tallinn. Our compatriot often holds exhibitions and events that serve to familiarize the European audience with the culture of Azerbaijan.