Committee chairman met with Luigi Maria Vignali
Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, within the framework of his visit to Italy, met with Luigi Maria Vignali Director General for Italian Citizens Abroad and Migration Policies.
Welcoming the guest, Luigi Maria Vignali has told that Azerbaijan is an important partner and friendly country for Italy. He added that for many years, a detailed diaspora infrastructure had been established to protect the interests of Italians abroad and the rights of emigrants from this country.
Fuad Muradov, the chairman of the state Committee, has pointed out that efficient cooperation between Italy and Azerbaijan. Committee chairman also gave information about the activity of the Committee, the organization of Azerbaijanis living in Italy and the coordination of diaspora organizations. He has noted that the number of Azerbaijanis studying in Italy has increased in recently.
The meeting, focused on the bilateral cooperation, exchange of experience, and possible partnership opportunities.
Chairman of the committee invited Luigi Maria Vignali to Azerbaijan.