A meeting with the Azerbaijani community was held in Japan
A meeting with members of the Azerbaijani community living in Japan was held in Tokyo.
The event began with the National Anthems of Azerbaijan and Japan and continued with one minute silence, as a mark of respect to the dear memory of martyrs, who died for the territorial integrity of our country.
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, Gursel Ismailzade, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Japan, noted the consolidation of the Azerbaijani community living in this country as a significant event. He has stressed that both the State Committee and the Embassy are always ready to listen to our compatriots and answer their questions.
Khalil Kalantar, the Chairman of the Center for Azerbaijani-Japanese Friendship and famous Azerbaijani scientist talked about new goals that the Azerbaijani diaspora faced after the Patriotic War. He noted the current meeting as an important step towards achieving these goals.
Fuad Muradov, the Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, gave information about the diaspora policy of our country, large-scale projects implemented by the State Committee, including Coordination Councils, Azerbaijani Houses, weekend schools operating abroad, Summer Camps of the Diaspora Youth, specialized forums held by the Committee, etc. Recalling President Ilham Aliyev's recommendations to our compatriots sounded at the 5th Congress of the World Azerbaijanis (Victory Congress), the chairman has noted that the Azerbaijanis of the world, including the Azerbaijani community in Japan, remain loyal to the ideology of Azerbaijanism and actively participate in the propagation of the Azerbaijani truths.
At the end of his speech the Chairman presented to Khalil Kalantar and Minara Shukurova letters of gratitude for their services in diaspora activities.
At the end of the community meeting, a wide range of ideas were exchanged and questions were answered.