Opening of Shusha Azerbaijani House was held in Kayseri
The opening ceremony of Shusha Azerbaijani House was held in Azerbaijan Brotherhood Park in Kayseri, Türkiye.
The event was attended by Fuad Muradov, the chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Aydin Karimov, the Special Representative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Shusha, Kayseri Metropolitan Municipality mayor, the Talas Municipality mayor, deputies of the Turkish Parliament from Kayseri, representatives of the local community, our compatriots living and studying in this city.
Before the event, the guests visited the monument erected in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide in the Azerbaijan Brotherhood Park. Then, one minute silence was observed to honour the memories of the great leaders of the two brotherly countries Heydar Aliyev and Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Mayor of Talas Mustafa Yalchin congratulated the participants on the opening of Shusha Azerbaijani House.
Najaf Gambarov, the coordinator of Shusha Azerbaijani House,  delivered his best wishes to both fraternal countries.
“Our biggest dream has become true and today we are opening Azerbaijani House named after Shusha, the symbol of the Karabakh victory. This is the result of the far-sighted policy of presidents of the two countries Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Ilham Aliyev”- told Memduh Buyukkilich, chairman of Kayseri Metropolitan Municipality.
Aydin Karimov stated that the Shusha Azerbaijani House went down in history as the first project between the two twinned cities. “Over the past three years, Shusha became twinned with 9 world cities. It is no coincidence that Erzurum and Kayseri are among them”, - he noted.
Welcoming the participants of the event, Fuad Muradov called the opening of the Shusha Azerbaijani House an important event. “Under the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, we have launched Azerbaijani houses across the world that will bring together our compatriots living abroad. On the initiative of first vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva, weekend schools started to operate in Azerbaijani houses, where hundreds of our compatriots learn their native language every year” – he added.
Then, the ribbon symbolizing the official opening was cut and the participants got acquainted with the House.