The committee chairman met with a musician of Azerbaijani origin living in Australia
Fuad Muradov, the chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, met with the pianist Boris Guslitser, who works in Melbourne, Australia.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the Chairman of the State Committee has expressed hope that Mr. Guslitser will contribute to the activity of the Azerbaijani diaspora, as well as to the strengthening of the relations between the Azerbaijani and Jewish communities in Australia.
Mr.Guslitser, expressed his gratitude to the State Committee on Work with Diaspora for organizing his visit to Azerbaijan to perform at the concert program dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Mentioning that it is his first visit to Azerbaijan after long years, Mr. Guslitser has told that he is impressed by the beauty of Baku. He has added that he will definitely go to Shusha next time. The musician also expressed his desire to create an orchestra named "Baku" and organize a large concert program in Australia.
The meeting focused on Azerbaijanis' diaspora activity in Australia, events, projects to be implemented in the cultural field and in the sphere of the promotion of our cultural heritage abroad.
It should be noted that Boris Guslitser was born in Baku in 1952 and received his secondary and higher education here. He lived and worked in Israel in 1979-1987. He currently lives in Melbourne, Australia. He performed concert programs in the USA, Japan, Denmark, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Iceland, Taiwan and many other countries.