The gym of Diaspora Boxing League and “Mother Language” school have been opened in Magdeburg
The gym of Diaspora Boxing League and  World Boxing Committee named after Heydar Aliyev, as well as "Mother Language" school have been opened in Magdeburg, Germany as part of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev".
Representatives of the Azerbaijani community and the local society attended the event, which was supported by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, organized through the joint efforts of  World Boxing Committee named after Heydar Aliyev and Diaspora Boxing League.
Yashar Niftaliyev, member of the Board of the Alliance  of German Azerbaijanis, chairman of the German-Azerbaijani Cultural Society, delivered opening remarks at the event, that began with the performance of the State Anthem of Azerbaijan. He has noted that our compatriots in Germany feel pride thanks to the brilliant victory achieved by our glorious army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. He called on the various clubs led by Azerbaijanis in Magdeburg to unite as one fist for achieving successes in the field of sports.
Greeting the participants of the event, Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, congratulated our compatriots living in and around Magdeburg on the occasion of the opening of Azerbaijani House, that includes new gym and "Mother Language" school. Committee Chairman has  noted that all successes and victories of our state are the result of the unparalleled services of the national leader, savior of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev. It was emphasized that our compatriots living in different countries of the world, including in Germany, always support Azerbaijan's achievements: "Our compatriots living abroad cherish the victory gained under the lidership of Supreme Commander in Chief."
The Committee chairman reminded that at the 5th Congress of the World Azerbaijanis, head of state recommended to  open  new Azerbaijani houses in the cities where our compatriots live: "We are fulfilling this task. Currently,  Azerbaijani House operates in more than 20 cities of the world. Today, we are not only opening  a gym and a school in Magdeburg, this House is hearth that will unite all Azerbaijanis arround. You should know that President Ilham Aliyev supports all projects  related to the healthy future of our children, their learning the Azerbaijani language, history, and culture. "If it were not for the support of our head of state, we would not be able to implement such projects."
Committee Chairman expressed his gratitude  to all our compatriots and people who contributed to the opening and establishment of Azerbaijani House in Magdeburg, the author of the book on the Khojaly Genocide, Dr. Rolf Kuns and Magdeburg city council member Bernd Heinemann. He called on our compatriots to show unity and solidarity for the sake of the strength of our diaspora.
The head coach of the Diaspora Boxing League, Shamil Karimov, Dr. Rolf Kunsh, boxer Alexander Frank, president of "Odlar Yurdu" club, world boxing champion Azad Azizov and others delivered speeches. Congratulating our compatriots and expressing their good wishes on this remarkable event, the speakers thanked the state of Azerbaijan for the attention and care towards our compatriots.
"Opening a gym and school for youth and children is a great achievement. I have always been and will remain a friend of Azerbaijan",said R. Kunsh.
The guests observed the training of the athletes in the boxing hall and the first lesson of the "Mother Language" school.
It should be noted that the competitions of the World Boxing Committee named after Heydar Aliyev, operating in Magdeburg, Germany for 11 years, have already been included in the world ranking list by the prestigious "BoxRec" website from September 1 this year. This step aims to promote the belts named after the great leader Heydar Aliyev across the world.