Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan signed MoU
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed in Baku between the State Committee of Azerbaijan on Work with Diaspora and the Ministry of Labor, Social Security and Migration of the Kyrgyz Republic on April 24. The document was signed by Fuad Muradov, the chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, and Gulnara Batirova, the Minister of Labor, Social Security and Migration.
The MoU, one of the documents signed within the state visit of Mr. Sadir Japarov, the president of the Kyrgyz Republic, to the Republic of Azerbaijan, opens up opportunities for strengthening friendly and partnership relations not only between the two state bodies, but also between Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan and contributes to the rapprochement of the peoples of the two countries.
It should be noted that on November 22nd, 2023, the delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora participated in the 5th meeting of the Ministers and Heads of Institutions in charge of Diaspora Affairs of the Organization of Turkic States. During the bilateral meeting of the heads of the two state bodies, it was considered possible to sign a memorandum of understanding in 2024 for enhancing cooperation in the field of culture and diaspora building.