"Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers"
"Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers" volunteer program was launched by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora on March 29, 2019 following President İlham Aliyev’s recommendations given at the Republican Assembly dedicated to Azerbaijan Youth Day: “I recommend that government agencies promote young people because our society needs the potential, the activity of young people and their new vision. I recommended that all government organizations recruit volunteers”. "Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers" volunteer program was presented at “Nizami” Cinema Centre on April 24,2019.  609 young people aged 18 to 29 applied for the volunteer program up to April 10, 2019 via official web page of the Committee (http://diaspor.gov.az/volunteers/). Young people selected among the applicants were involved in a two-month volunteer program by the State Committee.
In the first two weeks, the youth were given general information about volunteerism, the diaspora activity, diaspora movement in Azerbaijan. In the following weeks, the volunteers got acquainted with the work process of the relevant departments of the Committee. The young people were awarded certificates by the State Committee.
Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers take part in the organization of public support for state policy in the field of diaspora, local and international projects, events held by diaspora youth in different countries and awareness campaigns.