The Committee chairman is on a visit to Poland
The visit of Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora to Poland has started
First, the Chairman of the Committee together with Ambassador Nargiz Gurbanova, visited the bust of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Poland and.
Later, the Chairman of the State Committee visited the Azerbaijani House operating in Warsaw and met with the representatives of the Azerbaijani community. The chairman has told that the Committee is always ready to strengthen relations of the Azerbaijanis living abroad with their Motherland. The importance of increasing the number of Azerbaijani houses, the activity of the existing houses, the projects implemented by the Committee, the events to be held in connection with the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide were highlighted by the chairman during the meeting.
It was emphasized that the Khojaly tragedy was an act of genocide committed by Armenia against ethnic Azerbaijanis, and representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora mark the anniversary of the genocide every year.
The meeting also focused on the integration of the Azerbaijanis into the local society, the success of young people in science, education and other fields, the expansion of their diaspora activities, the increase of activity on information platforms, the establishment of new unity mechanisms, and the precise definition of the goals of the diaspora movement.
Within the framework of the visit, the Chairman of the Committee met with the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland, Henrika Moscicka-Dedys. Welcoming the guests, the deputy minister expressed hope for the further strengthening of the centuries-old friendly and cooperative relations between Poland and Azerbaijan. Henrika Moscicka-Dedys has expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to the development of the bilateral relations and has mentioned the high–level integration of the Azerbaijani community into the Polish society.
Henrika Moscicka-Dedys has recalled that the state policy of Poland regarding the Poles living abroad is based on the promotion of the Polish language and history, cultural heritage, repatriation of Poles, improvement of their welfare.
Fuad Muradov, in his turn, informed the Deputy Minister about the activity of the Committee, the implemented projects, the memorandums of cooperation signed with institutions responsible for diaspora issues of foreign countries, the diaspora policy of our country, and the constant care of our state for the Azerbaijanis living abroad.
The chairman of the committee also met with Bogdan Borusewicz, chairman of the Committee on Emigration and Relations with Poles Living Abroad of the Senate of the Republic of Poland. Welcoming the guests, Bogdan Borusevic has told that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland continues successfully in various fields and spoke about the activity of the Committee.
The chairman of the State Committee gave detailed information about the activities of the Committee, the integration of Azerbaijanis living in Poland into the local society, their contribution to the economy of this country, the opportunities created for the efficient operation of diaspora organizations, the Azerbaijan House operating in the capital Warsaw, as well as the second Azerbaijan House that will be opened in Krakow in the near future. Recalling the conditions created for the Polish community in Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Committee has emphasized that the Poles are fully integrated into the Azerbaijani society and Azerbaijan as a tolerant state supports peace and tranquility in the region and across the world, that’s why our country has offered peace to Armenia after the Second Karabakh War.
The meeting also focused on the regulation of migration issues, the rights of migrants, and work visas. It has been noted that, with the initiative of the Coordinating Council of Polish Azerbaijanis and the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, completely free lawyer services are provided to the Azerbaijanis who living in Poland.