“Shusha Victory Project” was presented
State Committee on Work with Diaspora presented “Shusha Victory Project” on the occasion of November 8 – Victory Day. First of all, participants of the event - representatives of the state and government, intellectuals, MPs respected a minute of silence to the bright memory of the martyrs who gave their lives for the liberation of our lands. Then, the guests were informed about “Shusha-Victory Project”, prepared with support of the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora and Shusha city State Reserve.
This project was implemented within the framework of “Year of Shusha” and on the occasion of Victory Day. The initiator of the project is Imamyar Hasanov, world-famous Azerbaijani Kamancha master- told Executive Director of the Fund, Ekrem Abdullayev.
The project included works and a number of national musical compositions of the world famous composers Uzeyir Hajibayli and Vasif Adygezalov.
As an Azerbaijani musician living abroad, I always feel the support of the Azerbaijani state, and want to express my gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev,-told Imamyar Hasanov, adding that Shusha is of exceptional spiritual value for the Azerbaijani people.
Elmira Farzaliyeva, representative of the Shusha City State Reserve thanked the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the Fund for support to Azerbaijani Diaspora for fruitful cooperation.
Then, Shusha-Victory Project was demonstrated.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov underlined the importance of the project realized by the world Azerbaijanis within the framework of Year of Shusha and Victory Day.
The Azerbaijanis of the world unite strong around our country and the Supreme Commander in Chief and play an active role in delivering the truth of Azerbaijan to the World Community. Independence of Azerbaijan is of great importance for the Azerbaijanis living abroad.  No one dares to threaten our independence, neither from the right nor from the left side-, told the chairman Committee, and gave information about the successful cultural projects of the Azerbaijani communities abroad and highly appreciated their activity. He also thanked relevant government agencies and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, that always supports committee’s projects.
Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Fazail Ibrahimli has noted that during the 44-day Patriotic War, the Azerbaijani army blew sky high the ideology of “great Armenia”.
Member of the Milli Majlis, composer Novruz Aslan stressed that “Shusha Victory Project” is an indispensable tool for informing the world community about Azerbaijani realities and its culture.
Honored Art Worker of Azerbaijan, composer Javanshir Guliyev wished Imamyar Hasanov successes.
Honored Worker of Science, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Solmaz Tohidi-Rustamova, has stated that Azerbaijani music is one of the brands, popularizing our country in the world.
Flora Gasimova, National Hero of Shirin Mirzoev’s spouse has underlined that the historic Victory gained as a result of the Patriotic War united the people of Azerbaijan.
Director of the Iravan State Drama Theater Iftikhar Piriyev called the "Shusha Victory Project" a great cultural event.