Committee Chairman met the Kant city mayor of Kyrgyz Republic
As a part of his visit to Kyrgyz Republic, Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov met the Mayor of Kant city Ulan Bekbolotovich Maylibashev.
After sincere welcoming, the mayor has told that Kant is the city where the largest number of Azerbaijanis live. Reminding that one of the streets of the city is named after Heydar Aliyev, a prominent statesman of the Turkic world, the mayor also shared his impressions of his visit to the cities of Aghdam and Shusha.
The Committee chairman gave information about the diaspora policy of our state and the large-scale projects. Perspectives of joint cooperation between Kant mayor's office and Azerbaijani diaspora were debated at the meeting. Gratitude was expressed for the opportunities created for the activity of Azerbaijanis and diaspora organizations.
The meeting ended with the mutual presentation of souvenirs.
Then, the Committee chairman together with the mayor went for a walk on Heydar Aliyev Street and visited the mosque on that street. During the conversation with a group of Azerbaijanis living on the street named after Heydar Aliyev, important points such as forging national identity through the Azerbaijani language were touched upon. Azerbaijani flags were presented to community representatives.