Committee chairman received Texas-based Azerbaijani musician
Fuad Muradov, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, met with Jamila Javadova-Spitzberg, the founder and chairman of the Azerbaijan-American Music Foundation (AAMF), well-known organist, professor of the University of Texas.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the chairman informed about the projects implemented by the Committee in the direction of promotion of Azerbaijani music.
The sides exchanged ideas on the diaspora activity of the Azerbaijanis living in the United States, the work to be done in the cultural field in the future, and the expansion of the promotion of our cultural heritage.
Jamila Javadova-Spitzberg thanked the Committee for supporting the projects of the AAMF.
It should be noted that Jamila Javadova-Spitsberg is one of the founders of the American-Azerbaijan Music Foundation established in 2017. The Fund facilitates educational partnership programs, seminars, concerts, conferences, masterclasses, publications, competitions geared towards the promotion of the Azerbaijanian classical music in America, as well as the American classical music in Azerbaijan. The Fund has implemented “musical bridges” between the USA and Azerbaijan in 2020. In October 2023, a project called “The Texans for a mine-free world – Azerbaijan” was launched in Texas, USA, in relation with the landmine problem in Azerbaijan. On April 21, 2022, Jamila Javadova-Spitsberg was awarded the “Taraggi” medal for her services in the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.