Japan hosted Azerbaijani pianist’s concert
A concert by Azerbaijani pianist Gulnara Safarova, who lives in Japan, took place in Yokohama.
The concert, organized with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and “Zen On” music company, information support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Japan, was held at the “Kenmin Hall”.
Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, gave information about the projects implemented by the committee in Japan in the field of promotion of Azerbaijani culture and art, thanked the audience for the attention shown to Azerbaijani music. According to him, although our countries are far from each other in terms of distance, nevertheless, Japan and Azerbaijan are connected by culture. He noted that very talented representatives of Azerbaijan live in Japan, one of whom is the pianist Gulnara Safarova. Calling the project of publishing the notes of the brilliant Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev for the first time in Japan an important step in further expanding Japanese-Azerbaijani relations in the field of classical music, the chairman thanked Gulnara Safarova, who initiated this project.
Then, the music pieces of Azerbaijani composers Gara Garayev and Khadija Zeynalova, as well as N. Medtner, B. Bartok and C. Saint-Saëns were performed by pianists Gulnara Safarova and Kosuke Nara. The sold-out concert ended with applause from the audience.
It should be noted that the presentation of Gulnara Safarova's book “Peacock Songs” took place within the framework of the concert.