The 5th Congress of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress has been held
The 5th Congress of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) was held in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. The participants of the congress firstly commemorated the martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with a minute of silence. Then a video on the activities of the BAC was presented, some changes were made to the charter of the organization.
The congress was attended by coordinators of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the Netherlands and Belgium, leaders of the “Ana Vatan” Society, “Odlar Yurdu” Organization, the Netherlands Azerbaijani House, the website of European Azerbaijanis, as well as active members of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
Organizational issues were also reviewed at the congress, and a new chairman and a Board consisting of 13 members were elected. Elsevar Mammadov was unanimously re-elected chairman of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress for the next four years. Then the action plan of BAC for the next 4 years was discussed.
During the congress, a congratulatory letter from Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan was delivered to Vice-President of BAC Sima Jafarova on the occasion of her 70th anniversary.