Azerbaijanis living in Jordan celebrated National Flag Day together
Representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Jordan, in accordance with the existing rules due to COVID-19, held an event on the occasion of the State Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the liberation of Shusha.
The event was held at the square named after national leader Heydar Aliyev in Badr district of Amman. First of all, our compatriots commemorated the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and prayed for their souls.
Everyone proudly waved our tricolor flag, celebrated the historic victories of our glorious army under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and expressed support for Azerbaijan in its just struggle.
Then the participants gathered in front of the “Le Royal” Hotel, illuminated with the colors of the Azerbaijani flag.
It should be noted that, on the occasion of the State Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the building of the “Le Royal” Hotel was illuminated in the colors of the flag.