The victims of Armenian terror were commemorated in Israel
Dear compatriots!
At the initiative of Azerbaijanis living in Israel, the victims of terrorist acts committed by the occupying Armenian army in the cities of Ganja and Barda, as well as in other settlements were commemorated in the "Khojaly-613" park near the city of Jerusalem. The event was attended by Azerbaijanis, as well as representatives of other communities in Israel and local residents.
Lev Spivak, President of the Israel-Azerbaijan International Association "AzIz", told the participants that more than 40 days have passed since the beginning of military operations in Karabakh.
Then, a minute of silence was observed in memory of the killed civilians and martyrs. Flowers and wreaths were laid in front of the Khojaly monument to commemorate the victims of terrorism. Deputy Mayor of Kiryat Bialik Nyuma Rachevsky, who attended the event, said that the Jewish people will always support Azerbaijan in the just struggle. Chief Rabbi of the Mountain Jews Synagogue Shmuel Simantov prayed for peace in the Caucasus. Holding the state flags of Azerbaijan and Israel, the participants of the event presented booklets reflecting Armenian vandalism to the residents of the city.