Azerbaijanis in the United States protested vandalism committed by Armenians in Barda and Ganja
Our compatriots living in Houston, Texas, held a rally in front of the Houston City Hall to inform the world community about the terrorist acts committed by the occupying Armenian army in the Azerbaijani cities of Barda and Ganja, as well as other settlements.
The action, co-organized by the US-Azerbaijan Karabakh Horse Rescue Association (USACRA), the Houston-Baku Sister City Association and the America-Azerbaijan Cultural Association, began with the national anthem of Azerbaijan. The action, in where the flags of friendly countries were waved along with the Azerbaijani flag, strongly condemned the vandalism acts committed by Armenians in Barda and Ganja cities and commemorated the martyrs with a minute of silence.
Recalling that the targeting of civilians living outside the conflict zone by the occupying Armenian army is a war crime and genocide against humanity, the protesters called on the world community not to be silent to Armenia's military provocations.
Our compatriots, who raised placards with slogans such as "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Stop Armenian occupation!", "Stop Armenian terrorism!", "Stop child death!", "Pray for Ganja!", "Civilians are inviolable!", "We say no to terrorism!!”, “Pray for Barda!”, said they are ready to support the just struggle of Azerbaijan.