The Azerbaijani community in Utah condemns the terrorist acts of Armenia
Faig Safarli, a representative of the Azerbaijani community in Utah, organized a rally in protest of Armenia's aggressive policy and for support to Karabakh in Salt Lake City.
The marchers, who were driving cars decorated with the tricolor Azerbaijani flag, drew public attention to the heavy artillery shelling of civilians in cities and regions far from the front line, including Ganja and Mingachevir.
After the rally, Azerbaijanis, as well as, representatives of the Turkish, Iraqi, Arab and Uzbek communities took part in the event held in front of the Capitol building in Utah. Protesters chanted slogans such as “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”, “Stop Armenian lies!”, “Justice for Ganja!”, “Don't kill children!”, “Civilians are inviolable!”, “Stop Armenian terrorism!”, “We say no to terrorism” at the event.
Speaking at the event, Professor of Utah State University Chuck Tripp expressed his support for Azerbaijan's just struggle for the liberation of the occupied territories.