Ganja terror was strongly condemned in Copenhagen
Azerbaijanis living in Denmark held a permitted rally in Radhuspladsen Square in front of the Copenhagen Municipality. Protesters condemned the acts of vandalism by the Armenian armed forces in Ganja and other settlements of the country, the killing of civilians, including children and women.
Representatives of the Turkish community also took part in the action initiated by our compatriots.
Professor of the University of Copenhagen, head of the International Headache Society Masud Ashina, head of the “Vatan” Society Safar Sadigi, lawyer Emil Igidov, Aytaj Imanova, Leyla Huseynova, President of the Scandinavian Turkish Federations Ilhan Esen, Turkish Ambassador to Denmark Ughur Kenan Ipek spoke about the realities of Karabakh, the Khojaly genocide, the Ganja terror, and called on the world community not to be indifferent to the deaths of innocent children.
As a result of rocket fire in the city of Ganja, children's beds were placed symbolically to commemorate the innocent babies killed in their beds. Candles were lit on the beds, toys and flowers were placed.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed on the square where the flags of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Denmark were waved, and slogans such as “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”, “Ganja is not a frontline zone!”, “Stop Armenian terrorism!”, “Stop child mortality!”, “We say no to terrorism”, “Do not support the occupying state!”, “Armenia, comply with UN resolutions!” were chanted in different languages.