An event titled "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" was held in Helsinki
An event titled "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence was held at the “Odi” Central Library in Helsinki, Finland on October 18.
The event, held with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, organized by the Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis in Finland, the head of the Azer-Turkish Youth Organization Ulviya Jabbarova, was attended by representatives of various communities and local residents.
The event began with the national anthem of Azerbaijan and a minute of silence was observed in memory of the innocent civilians killed as a result of the shelling of settlements in Ganja, the second city of Azerbaijan by the occupying Armenian army and martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of our country.
Ulviya Jabbarova gave detailed information about the achievement of state independence, the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia's aggressive policy against our country.
Then the documentary "Karabakh: the heritage of our ancestors" was demonstrated.
In the artistic part of the event, young people living in Finland - Mona Safojifar, Aylin Guluzade, Aysu Saedi sang poems in the theme of patriotism. Konul Saedi sang the folk song "Lachin", Leyli Huseynova sang the prelude "Elegy" by composer Vasif Adigozalov, Sevil Guliyeva performed "Sari Gelin".
Books, carpets and national costumes about Karabakh and Azerbaijan were demonstrated in the corner organized during the event.