Canadian Azerbaijanis protest against Ganja terror
Our compatriots held a solidarity march for support to Azerbaijan's struggle for the restoration of territorial integrity on October 18 in Toronto, Canada.
The peace march, organized by the Canadian Azerbaijanis Network, began from the intersection of College / Carlton streets, ended with rally to Nathan Phillips Square. Protesters laid flowers and toys in a corner in front of City Hall in protest of the deaths of civilians, including women and children, as a result of rocket fire in Ganja.
Our compatriots said that the repeated shelling of settlements and civilian objects by the Armenian armed forces in Ganja and Mingachevir cities, Tartar, Goranboy, Barda, Yevlakh, Aghdam, Agjabadi and other regions of Azerbaijan is evidence of Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan. The protesters called on the international community to hear the true voice of Azerbaijan, to support its struggle for the liberation of its lands, and not to remain indifferent to the terror committed against civilians.
At the end of the action, a car convoy of Canadian Azerbaijanis headed to Niagara Falls, covered in the colors of the Azerbaijani flag.
The slogans such as "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Pray for Ganja!", "Stop Armenian terrorism!", "We say no to terrorism!", "Do not support the occupying state!", "Armenia, comply with UN resolutions!" were chanted in different languages in the action.