Georgian Azerbaijanis held a protest rally
Representatives of the Azerbaijani, Ossetian, Ukrainian communities of Georgia and the government of Abkhazia in exile organized a rally in front of the parliament building in Tbilisi to protest against the aggression of the occupying Armenian army and the next military provocations in Azerbaijan by Armenia. Protesters strongly condemned the killing of civilians, including children and women, and the destruction of civilian facilities as a result of repeated rocket fire by the Armenian armed forces in Ganja city and other settlements.
The speakers of the rally expressed their support for the fair war waged by Azerbaijan for the return of occupied territories. The protesters chanted slogans such as "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Armenia is a terrorist state!", "Azerbaijan demands justice!", "Civilians are inviolable!", "Stop Armenian terror!", "Stop child death!".
The protesters stressed the shelling of Ganja and Mingachevir, the presence of women and children among the civilians killed in Ganja, and called on the world community not to turn a blind eye to the Armenian terror.
It should be noted that, the Armenian army, violating humanitarian ceasefire, fired rockets at Ganja, Azerbaijan's second largest city, outside the frontline zone of Azerbaijan on October 11 and on October 17, 2020. As a result of both rocket attacks by the occupying Armenian army, apartment buildings in the central part of Ganja were destroyed, civilian facilities were severely damaged, 23 people were killed, 83 civilians were seriously injured and the city was severely damaged.