Armenian terror was condemned in Sweden
The Azerbaijani diaspora in Stockholm, Sweden, held a rally in Sergelakaden Square to protest against the aggression and the next military provocations of the occupying Armenian army against Azerbaijan. The protesters strongly condemned the provocations of the Armenian armed forces, rocket fire on Ganja, which resulted in the death of civilians, children and women, and the destruction of civilian facilities.
Our compatriots living and working in Stockholm took part in the rally initiated by the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis and the Azerbaijan-Sweden Federation. The protesters expressed regret over the rocket fire in Ganja and Mingachevir, the death of dozens of civilians in Ganja, including innocent children, and called on the world community not to turn a blind eye to the Armenian terror and to defend Azerbaijan's fair position. During the rally, a car with a screen reflecting the realities of Karabakh circled around the square.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed at the rally. Participants chanted slogans such as "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Pray for Ganja!", "Stop Armenian terrorism!", "Civilians are inviolable!", "Stop child mortality!", "We say no to terrorism", "Do not support the occupying state!" , "Armenia, comply with UN resolutions!" "Do not believe in Armenia" "Stop Armenian occupation!", "Stop Armenian aggression" "Stop Armenian terror"in different languages.
It should be noted that, the Armenian army, violating humanitarian ceasefire, fired rockets at Ganja, Azerbaijan's second largest city, outside the frontline zone of Azerbaijan on October 11 and on October 17, 2020. As a result of rocket attacks by the occupying Armenian army, apartment buildings in the central part of Ganja were destroyed, civilian facilities were severely damaged, 23 people were killed, 83 civilians were seriously injured and the city was severely damaged.