Azerbaijani diaspora organizations operating in the United States held a protest rally
The protest in front of the White House in Washington strongly condemned the death of civilians and innocent children, the destruction of homes and civilian facilities as a result of artillery shelling of Azerbaijani settlements - Tartar, Goranboy, Barda, Yevlakh, Aghdam, Agjabadi, Beylagan, Fuzuli regions, Ganja and Mingachevir cities by the occupying Armenian army. Our compatriots condemned the fascist policy and aggressive nature of Armenia, which fired on settlements far from the zone of military operations, and drew the attention of the international community to these acts of vandalism.
Hundreds of our compatriots representing the Azerbaijan New York Association, the American Azerbaijani Women's Association and other dispersal organizations, as well as representatives of the Turkish community in the United States took part in the action.
The action, waving the flags of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Pakistan and the United States, featured the national anthem of Azerbaijan, patriotic songs and posters with slogans such as "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Stop Armenian aggression", "Stop Armenian occupation".