Our compatriots met with the Consul General of Turkey to Chicago
The meeting of the representatives of the Azerbaijani community in Chicago, Illinois, was held at the Consulate General of Turkey.
During the meeting with the newly appointed Consul General of Turkey to Chicago Engin Tures and his deputy Anvar Husmenoglu, the current situation in Azerbaijan after the September 27 attack by Armenia was discussed. It was stressed that the Azerbaijani army, which had to respond to the Armenian aggression with a counterattack, was exercising the right of our people to self-defense and ensure our territorial integrity. It was stated that the aggressor Armenia fired missiles at Azerbaijani cities and regions far from the frontline, destroyed civilian settlements and infrastructure, and caused heavy casualties among civilians.
The consul said that the Turkey state and the Turkish people support the fair position of Azerbaijan and stand by our country at all times.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on joint activities of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities.