Our compatriots appealed to the Norwegian authorities
An event was held in Oslo on October 4 at the initiative of the Norway Azerbaijanis Youth Organization, Oslo Azerbaijani House and coordinator of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Scandinavia for Norway, Ramil Aliyev to support the Azerbaijani state and army, which launched another counter-offensive against the Armenian army.
Participants formed a working group to protest against articles in the Norwegian media that do not reflect the fair position of Azerbaijan or show a neutral position. An appeal was addressed to the Prime Minister of Norway, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, international and local organizations to protest against the shelling of Ganja, the second largest city in Azerbaijan, as well as Mingachevir. Officials were called not to remain indifferent to the Armenian outrage and to protest against it. The appeal said that the targeting of Mingachevir HPP and Mingachevir dam by the Armenian army could result in disaster.
The participants of the event commemorated the memory of our martyrs and wished healing to the wounded. They expressed joy over the victories of the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. It was noted that the Azerbaijani community living in Norway is ready to do its best to convey the fair position of Azerbaijan to the world community, to support the Azerbaijani state and army in this struggle.
At the end, the participants of the event were presented with Azerbaijani flags and badges made by students of the weekend school named after Nizami Ganjavi.