France radio and Netherlands television covered about Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani lands
The head of the France-Azerbaijan Dialogue Association, Gunel Safarova, informed French listeners on the country's Radio Courtoise channel about the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh, the ancient land of Azerbaijan, by Armenia.
Speaking in a program on the role of women in France, our compatriot said she was born in Karabakh. She stressed that for 30 years the world community has not taken any measures to end the occupation. She drew attention to the fact that our civilians were killed as a result of artillery shelling of settlements on the frontline by Armenia, which launched a large-scale attack on our country on September 27, 2020, and the Azerbaijani army was forced to retaliate.
Gunel Safarova noted that in accordance with international law, the Azerbaijani armed forces implement the right of our people to self-defense and ensure the territorial integrity of our country.
G.Safarova also informed on the Netherlands internet channel life24 about the Azerbaijani Army's response to the September 27 attack by the Armenians and the liberation of our lands.