A meeting was held with public figures representing Azerbaijani science and culture abroad
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora held a meeting with a number of public figures representing Azerbaijani science and culture abroad.
At the meeting, Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov spoke about the role of scientists and public figures in conveying the truth about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the world community, emphasizing the importance of expanding cooperation in this area.
Chairman of the German-Azerbaijani Society Chingiz Abdullayev spoke about the broadness of international relations of Azerbaijani scientists, the achievements of our diaspora in the information war and the improvement of the quality of the Committee's activities in recent years.
Speakers at the meeting said they will do their best to convey the truth about the events in the frontline, the provocations of Armenia in general to the world community, including the scientific community, to support Azerbaijan's fair position, and to do so systematically and consistently.
Scientists and cultural figures have made various proposals and expressed hope that the continuation of such meetings will lead to better results.