A meeting of Azerbaijani diaspora youth with the families of martyrs was held
A virtual meeting of diaspora youth with the families of martyrs was organized by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the International Eurasian Press Foundation.
The event was moderated by Gunel Safarova, a researcher at the University of Versailles and coordinator of the Coordination Council of France Azerbaijanis. The video session began with the national anthem of our country and a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs.
Ilgar Majidli, Chief Adviser of the International Relations and Protocol Department of the State Committee, Fariz Valiyev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Youth Platform, Kamala Hashimova, sister of Major General Polad Hashimov, who died heroically during the Tovuz battles, Elvin Mirzayev and Gulnara Mirzayeva, children of Colonel Ilgar Mirzayev, Mehriban Ovchuyeva, member of the Association of Azerbaijani Students in France, coordinator of the Coordination Council of France Azerbaijanis and Momina Sattarova, Deputy Chairwoman of the Youth Rada of Ukraine Azerbaijanis spoke at the event.
The speakers said that the life of our martyrs who died for the protection of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is an example for our youth, and it is the duty of every Azerbaijani citizen to recognize them and keep their memories alive. It was noted that patriotism topicis always on the agenda and strategically important for our youth. "We are proud of the participation of close family members of the heroes who were martyred for our homeland and sacrificed their lives for the defense of our lands. We are proud of our sons who have served for the security of our state and people, "the speakers said.