“Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” slogan was demonstrated in the skies of Ukraine
An interesting action with a slogan “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” was organized in Ukraine. A balloon with a slogan “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” was raised during the action initiated and organized by the United Diaspora of Ukraine Azerbaijanis(UDUA). The balloon was observed from the cities of Kiev and Zhitomir, as well as from the surrounding areas.
UDUA chairman Hikmat Javadov said that the purpose of the action is to convey the truth about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the local community, and it is planned to organize such actions on a regular basis.
During the rally, which lasted more than an hour, a balloon with a slogan “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” on it flew in the sky.
It should be noted that, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has made a statement “Karabakh is a historical and ancestral land of Azerbaijan. So, Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation mark!” at the plenary session of the 16th annual meeting of the “Valday” International Discussion Club held in Sochi on October 4, 2019. After the “Karabakh is Azerbaijan” statement by the head of state, this expression became one of the main slogans of all the actions of our compatriots living abroad.