Aygun Attar: The position of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is a manifesto of brotherhood
The statement of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev that our country unequivocally supports Turkey has caused a great resonance in the brotherly country.
An article titled "Manifesto of Brotherhood" published in the Turkey newspaper "Sabah" states that the statements of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who openly supported the exploration by Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean region, once again demonstrated the "one nation, two states" brotherhood.
It is noted in the article that, during the reception of the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to Azerbaijan Nikolaos Piperigkos, President Ilham Aliyev expressed concern over the military cooperation between Armenia, Greece and Cyprus, and demonstrated open and decisive behavior to some EU countries, including France, over Turkey's exploration of the Mediterranean.
Special attention was paid to these views of the President of Azerbaijan:
"This position has already been officially announced by the Azerbaijani government on my instructions. I can tell you once again that Turkey is not only a friendly country for us, but also a brotherly country, and the Turks are our brothers. So we will be with them in all matters. We support Turkey without hesitation and will support it in all cases. We see the same support from our Turkish brothers. They support Azerbaijan on all issues, and we support them on all issues, including the issue of exploration in the Eastern Mediterranean. "
The article also covers the views of Aygun Attar, Chairwoman of the Board of the Turkey-Azerbaijan Friendship, Cooperation and Solidarity Foundation. She described this issue as a "manifesto of brotherhood" and "the first public message to the European Union." According to her, these expressions are a clear example of "one nation, two states."