Well-known vocalist, the first official Azerbaijani soloist of the “La Scala” Theater of Italy Eldar Aliyev was buried in the “Wolf Gate” Cemetery in Baku on August 23.
The corpse of the world-famous opera singer was brought to the homeland with the joint cooperation of the Azerbaijan and Italia governments and the support of our country's embassy to Italy. The farewell ceremony was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Culture, Baku City Main Department of Culture, cultural and art figures.
Eldar Aliyev began his professional career in 1994 with the famous opera "Magic Flute" by Mozart at the “Teatro Comunale di Treviso” after winning the “Toti Dal Monte” competition. From 1994 to 2005, he has performed at “La Scala” in Milan, “Theatre Municipal” in Lausanne, “Teatro Comunale” in Bologna, “Staatsoper Unter den Linden” in Berlin, National Theater in Munich, “Teatro La Fenice” in Venice, Opera National in Paris, Royal Opera – “Covent Garden” in London, the “Theatre de la Monnaie” in Brussels, the “Teatro dell 'Opera” in Rome, and the Royal Opera – “Teatro Real” in Madrid.
He died on August 4, 2020 in Milan, where he lived.
The leadership and staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora express their condolences to the family of the deceased and wish them patience.
Rest in peace.