A scientific-practical video conference on "Niyazi and Azerbaijan-Turkey cultural relations" was organized
A scientific-practical video conference dedicated to the 108th anniversary of prominent Azerbaijani conductor and composer, People's Artist of the USSR, laureate of USSR and Azerbaijan State Prizes, International Prize named after J.Nehru, Hero of Socialist Labor Niyazi Taghizade-Hajibeyov was held on the topic "Niyazi and Azerbaijan-Turkey cultural relations" on August 20.
The event jointly organized by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation, the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan and the Department of Sociology of Uskudar University in Turkey was attended by scientists and specialists from both countries.
Head of the Department of Sociology of Uskudar University, Professor Abulfaz Suleymanli, President of the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva, Director of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan Alla Bayramova, Professor of Istanbul University Fethi Gedikli, Director of Niyazi House Museum Rza Bayramov, master's student at the Department of Musicology of the Istanbul University Conservatory Ejem Tugche Akbulut and others spoke at the videoconference.
The speakers noted that maestro Niyazi has an irreplaceable place in the music culture of Azerbaijan, has left a deep mark on the culture of the Turkic world as a whole, conducted the works of Azerbaijani, Turkish and foreign composers in different countries, introduced them to the world, and was always remembered with great love and respect in Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The maestro's friendly relations with prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev and the opening ceremony of Niyazi's monument in the center of Baku with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev three years ago were recalled.
It was noted that he was one of the personalities who formed the Azerbaijan-Turkey cultural relations during the Soviet era, when there were ideological, political restrictions and prohibitions. They spoke about the friendly and work relations with famous Turkish figures of art and literature, such as Adnan Saygun, Idil Biret and Nazim Hikmet, and his great contribution to the Azerbaijan-Turkey cultural ties. Famous Turkish pianist Idil Biret's written memoirs about maestro Niyazi were voiced.
They gave detailed information about the work done by the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation to develop cultural relations between the Turkic peoples, the exhibits on the musical culture of the Turkic peoples at the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture and the results of scientific research on Niyazi's activities. The richness of the values that unite our countries and the importance of further accelerating scientific work in this direction were stressed.
At the end of the event, there was an exchange of views on the publication of a collection of articles on "Niyazi and Azerbaijan-Turkey cultural relations."