“Karabakh” memorial museum complex project was discussed within the “Azerbaijani Diaspora Women's Network”
A video conference was held on July 31 with the initiative and organizational support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora within the "Azerbaijan Diaspora Women's Network" project.
The virtual event was attended by representatives of diaspora organizations operating in Azerbaijan, the United States, Russia, Turkey, Georgia and other countries.
Lala Isgandarova, an employee of the State Committee, and Zaki Jabiyev, the founder and chief architect of the “Chiza Architectural Bureau” opened the video conference and welcomed the guests. Zahra Hajiyeva, a fourth-year student of the architecture faculty of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, presented the project of the “Karabakh” memorial museum complex at the event moderated by Nurlan Yusifov, a representative of our diaspora in Turkey.
Zahra Hajiyeva stated that the Karabakh memorial museum complex project is dedicated to the occupied Aghdam, Gubadli, Fizuli, Lachin, Kalbajar, Jabrayil, Zangilan regions and the city of Khojaly. It was noted that the museum complex consists of eight parts. Each monument in the complex reflects the peculiarities of the occupied Aghdam, Gubadli, Fuzuli, Lachin, Kalbajar, Jabrayil, Zangilan regions and the city of Khojaly.
Welcoming the presentation with great interest, Azerbaijani architects praised the project. The event was followed with answering numerous questions from the participants.
The video conference was broadcast live at https://www.facebook.com/ChamomileWomen.