Restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and Georgia was demanded in Marneuli
A rally entitled "Stop occupation, freedom for Karabakh, then Peace" was held in the Marneuli region of Georgia, where Azerbaijanis live.
The action took place in Marneuli region was organized by the chairman of "Borchali Ireli Public Union" Mahabbat Imanov and the chairman of the Association of Azerbaijani Lawyers of Georgia Ali Badirov.
Member of the Georgian Parliament Azer Suleymanov, akhund of the Marneuli mosque Haji Hajiyev, akhund Haji Aziz, chairman and sheikh of the Supreme Religious Board of Muslims of Georgia Mirtaghi Asadov, public figure Israfil Bayramov, former member of parliament Hidayat Huseynli and others spoke at the event where the memory of our martyrs who died heroically on the Tovuz front was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Posters and banners with slogans such as"Karabakh is Azerbaijan", "Justice for Khojaly", "Abkhazia and Samachablo belong to Georgia", "Stop Armenian aggression!", "Respect for the memory of martyrs", "We are proud of mothers who raised heroic sons!" were displayed during the action where the national flags of Azerbaijan and Georgia were waved.