A message of thanks was presented to Gani Panayev, a public figure of Derbent
Gani Panayev, a representative of the “Heritage” Cultural Public Union in Derbent, was presented a message of thanks from the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
The event, which took place at the ancient Juma Mosque in Derbent, was attended by religious figures and members of the diaspora. The head of the department of the State Committee Ruslan Guliyev spoke at the event. Presenting a message of thanks on behalf of the chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, the head of the department said that Gani Panayev was awarded for his active work and patriotism during the pandemic.
Gani Panayev thanked the State Committee on Work with Diaspora for evaluating his work.
Then, the participants of the event were informed about the military provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces on the state border of Azerbaijan in the direction of Tovuz region. It was noted that provocation was prevented by the Azerbaijani Army's retaliatory measures.