Heroic martyrs of Azerbaijan commemorated in the mosque in Sydney
A protest rally was held in front of the Turkish mosque in Sydney on July 24 in connection with the military provocations of the Armenian armed forces on the state border of Azerbaijan in the direction of Tovuz.
During the rally held by organization of the head of Azerbaijan-Australia Turkish Association Imamaddin Gasimov, the participants were holding flags of Azerbaijan and Australia, photos of Azerbaijani servicemen who heroically died in recent battles in the Tovuz direction, posters with information about the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
During the two-hour event, hundreds of people attending Friday namaz were given detailed information about Armenia's aggressive policy and military provocations. They expressed their support for the independent Azerbaijani state and strongly condemned the aggressive policy of Armenia.
Prayers for the souls of our martyrs were made at Friday namaz attended by Deputy Consul General of Turkey in Sydney Bilal Aksoy.