A protest rally was held in front of the building of Armenian embassy in Madrid
A rally was held in Madrid, Spain on July 21 to protest Armenia's recent military provocations and aggression policy against Azerbaijan.
The protest held in front of the building of Armenian embassy in Spain was organized by the Union of Spain Azerbaijanis, Valencian Azerbaijanis Society and the Spain-Azerbaijan Culture and Trade Association. Although 20 people were allowed to take part in the action in connection with the pandemic, about 45 people gathered in front of the Armenian embassy. During the action, the Armenians tried to provoke our compatriots, but failed.
Chairman of the Union of Spain Azerbaijanis Vahid Imanov (Burgos region), European representative of the New Writers-Artists Union, poet Safa Rashid (Santander), Chairman of the Valencian Azerbaijanis Society Mubariz Ibrahimov (Valencia), Chairman of the Spain-Azerbaijan Culture and Trade Association Farid Mustafayev, founder of the “Karabakh” sports club in Torlavega, Spain Shamo Eyvazov, diaspora activists Yagut Novruzova, Jamil Guliyev, our compatriots from Madrid and Barcelona attended the event.
During the action where the state flags of Azerbaijan, Turkey were waved, such slogans as “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan!" , "Put an end to Armenia’s occupational policy!" were chanted, the committing of military provocations by the Armenian armed forces on Tovuz site of Azerbaijan’s state border, and the martyrdom of the Azerbaijani military servicemen and civil resident as a result of subjection to artillery blows of military facilities and residential settlements were severely condemned.
The world community and the international organizations were demanded to take decisive steps for strict punishment of Armenia, putting an end to Armenia’s occupational policy, liberation from occupation of Nagorno Karabakh region and 7 regions adjacent to it being Azerbaijan’s ancestral lands, and restoration of our country’s territorial integrity.
After the rally, which ended without incident, our compatriots went to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Spain and expressed their support for our state, people and army.