The project "Professional network of Azerbaijani diaspora youth" was presented
The online opening ceremony of the "Professional network of Azerbaijani diaspora youth" project was held with the initiative and organizational support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. The virtual event was attended by representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations operating in various countries (USA, Russia, Turkey, Germany, the Netherlands, Chile, South Korea, Belarus, France, etc.) and foreign guests.
Opening the event, the head of the department of the State Committee Vugar Mammadov greeted the guests and spoke about the new project. He noted that at the initiative of the State Committee, it was decided to implement the project "Professional network of Azerbaijani diaspora youth" in July this year. The goal is to unite representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora with different professions around one platform, increase their connection to national identity, encourage them to share their experience and knowledge as professionals, support the success of our youth as professionals and strengthen ties with their historical homeland.
Then, Idit Rubin, head of the “Birthright Israel Excel” project, which strengthens ties between the state and the Jewish diaspora in Israel and provides an opportunity for members of the diaspora to get acquainted with the local community, made a presentation. Speaking in detail about the project he represented, the guest also answered questions from participants.
Lala Isgandarova, an employee of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, presented the project "Professional network of Azerbaijani diaspora youth" and gave detailed information about its history, goals and directions.
The event continued with the performance of the musical composition "Khojaly - Memory"by our compatriot living in the United States, poet, writer, doctor of philological sciences Alexander Salimov dedicated to the victims of the Khojaly tragedy.
In the second part of the event, well-known representatives of the diaspora working in various fields - Ahmad Obali, Saadat Garayeva, Farid Ahmadli, Yashar Musayev, Abulfaz Bahaduri, Shahriyar Nasirov, Alexander Salimov, Natig Bagirov, Tural Hasanov, Rashad Aliyev, Nurlan Yusifov, Esmira Bayramova, Lala Mustafayeva and Gunel Safarova spoke about their achievements in choosing a profession and gave recommendations to young people in choosing a career.
It should be noted that, the event was broadcast live on social media.