The impact of science and education on diaspora activities was discussed
Within the framework of the e-academy project initiated by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, video discussions were held on the impact of science and education on diaspora activities, network and diaspora activities and other topics.
The guests of the virtual discussions were Agshin Aliyev, founder and head of the Azerbaijani language department of Beijing Foreign Languages University, PhD in philology, Violeta Wagner, ICMPD’ (International Center for Migration Policy Development) regional portfolio manager for the Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Billura Bayramova, founder and president of the Friends of Azerbaijan in Nigeria.
During the events, moderated by Tural Guliyev, a doctoral student at the Eastern China Pedagogical University, Aydan Israfilova, an employee of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, and Gunay Jafarova, a participant of the II Summer Camp of Diaspora Youth reports on "Science and education as a leading force in the diaspora", "Activities of diaspora organizations in times of crisis", "Network and diaspora activities" were represented and opinions were exchanged
The conference was broadcast live on https://www.facebook.com/Azerbaijan DiasporaYouth / Facebook.
It should be noted that, the e-academy project of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora has been implemented since April this year. The main purpose is to organize video conferences and relevant discussions with the participation of representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora and international organizations during the new type of coronavirus pandemic.