“Brain Gain” program discussed the impact of the coronavirus pandemic on dentistry
A video conference on "The impact of the coronavirus on dentistry and precautionary measures for its prevention" was organized within the "Brain Gain” program implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
The virtual event was opened by the Vice-Rector of the Azerbaijan Medical University for International Relations Orkhan Isayev, who greeted the participants. Then, Sabrin Ali Azim, Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine, Assistant Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at Ras Al Khaimah Medical University, made a report at the video conference. During the speech, extensive information was provided on the impact of coronavirus on dentistry and its prevention, ways of transmission of the virus in dental clinics, treatment methods in world practice, the impact of drugs on oral health and etc.
The video conference was broadcast live at https://www.facebook.com/braingainprogram .
It should be noted that, the purpose of the "Brain Gain” program implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora is to organize lectures, meetings at Azerbaijani universities for sharing knowledge and skills of Azerbaijani specialists living abroad and establishing contacts between our compatriots and educational institutions.