The "Azerbaijani House" in Budapest has become an asylum for our compatriots
Despite the difficulties caused by the COVID-19 coronavirus pandemic, the "Azerbaijani House" in Budapest, Hungary operates in an enhanced mode.
Ramiz Amirli, head of the “Azerbaijani House” and chairman of the “Gardashlig” Hungarian-Azeri Joint Society, said that more than 140 students studying in Budapest and 10 citizens are looking forward to come back to Azerbaijan. According to him, a group of Azerbaijani citizens came to Hungary as tourists and could not return home in time. Three of them were completely taken under the auspices of the "Azerbaijani House", as well as with the support of the "Azerbaijani House" the visas of two people were extended, they were provided with material and medical assistance.
Our citizens, holding a meeting at the "Azerbaijani House", addressed to the leadership of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora to help them return to their homeland with the help of our state.