Global artificial intelligence topic was discussed in the “Brain Gain” program
A video conference on "Career opportunities in the global artificial intelligence / machine learning industry" was organized on May 20 with the participation of the professor-teacher staff and students of the Azerbaijani-French University.
Gunay Kazimzade, a researcher at the Weizenbaum Institute, spoke at the virtual event organized by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora as part of the “Brain Gain” program.
The speech emphasized the role of artificial intelligence, the perspectives of young people working in this field, the importance of studying programs for data analysis and interpretation.
The online lecture was broadcast live at https://www.facebook.com/braingainprogram.
It should be noted that, the purpose of the "Brain Gain” program implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora is to organize lectures, meetings at Azerbaijani universities for sharing knowledge and skills of Azerbaijani specialists living abroad and establishing contacts between our compatriots and educational institutions, as well as, to create opportunities for Azerbaijani youth with foreign citizenship to study at Azerbaijani universities.