The Azerbaijani diaspora protests against "presidential elections" of so-called Nagorno-Karabakh regime
Diaspora organizations operating in various countries of the world strongly protest against the "presidential election" of the so-called regime in Nagorno-Karabakh, which is an integral part of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In this regard, Azerbaijanis living abroad and Azerbaijani diaspora organizations- Azerbaijan-Cyprus Friendship Society, Kojaeli Derinje Azerbaijan House Association, Azerbaijani Community of Moscow, National Congress of Orenburg Azerbaijanis, Samara Region Azerbaijanis League, “Dostlug” Public Organization of Primorsky Azerbaijanis, Ukraine Azerbaijanis Rada, Integration Center of Georgian Azerbaijanis, Italian Azerbaijanis Union, European Azerbaijanis Congress, Turkey-Azerbaijan Friendship, Cooperation and Solidarity Foundation, Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis of France, Congress of Moldova Azerbaijanis, Alliance of Germany Azerbaijanis, Coordination Council of Eastern European Azerbaijanis, Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis and Coordination Councils operating in other countries, our compatriots living in America, Turkey, Russia and other countries have started protests.
It is mentioned in the press of Turkey, Russia, America, Eastern Europe and Scandinavia, Georgia, Germany, Spain, Scandinavia and other countries, as well as in the posts published in different languages on social networks that, the so-called regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, holding "presidential elections" at a time when pandemic covers the world, and planning of inauguration ceremony on May 21 in Shusha is a threat to international law, peace and stability in the region, a provocation against Azerbaijan. Karabakh is Azerbaijan! A number of states and international organizations have already condemned the "election" show, saying that they support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and do not recognize the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and the "elections" here.
Many countries around the world, including the European Union, OSCE, NATO, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Non-Aligned Movement, Turkish Council, GUAM, European Parliament, TURKPA and other international organizations, influential presses, as well as prominent personalities declared the "elections" as a purposeful provocation, an irresponsible political step towards peace and stability in the Caucasus, a serious obstacle to the peaceful settlement of the conflict, a threat to international law, and said that these so-called "elections" and their results are illegal.
The occupier regime, only supported by the Armenian leadership, the so-called regimes and the Armenian lobby and not recognized by any international organization or country and its so-called "elections" are contrary to international law.
As well as, this step, which is a big blow to the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, once again reveals the true intention of the opposition side, demonstrates that Armenia is not interested in resolving the issue. The holding of fake elections by an illegal parliament proves that Armenia tries to deceive the international community in the peace talks. For this reason, the world states, as well as international organizations, should apply more serious pressure and sanctions on Armenia, making it respect the norms of international law.
It is inadmissible to hold fraudful presidential elections and inauguration ceremony in the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan. We- Azerbaijanis, consider this act as a continuation of the criminal activities of the separatist regime and the occupier Armenia, which killed civilians in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, especially in Khojaly, and strongly condemn these provocative and criminal acts.
The appeals issued by our compatriots and diaspora organizations call on the international community to intervene urgently to the issue to prevent the inauguration ceremony of the fake president of the separatist regime and to stop Armenia's support for this criminal act.
Hundreds of statuses were shared on the social network due to the appeal, protests were expressed and the process continues. The detailed appeal is available at the following links:
1. http://www.goldenbridgenews.com/qirgizistan-az%c9%99rbaycanlilari-uzd%c9%99niraq-qarabag-respublikasinda-erm%c9%99nil%c9%99rin-kecirdiyi-seckil%c9%99ri-q%c9%99tiyy%c9%99tl%c9%99-pisl%c9%99yir/
2. https://azru.org/azerbajdzhantsy-rossii-vystupili-s-obrashheniem-s-tselyu-nedopushheniya-inauguratsii-prezidenta-nkr/