Azerbaijani diaspora organizations held a video conference dedicated to the occupation of Lachin
Azerbaijani diaspora organizations operating in the Kingdom of the Netherlands have organized a conference on "Occupation of Lachin: the cost of the great loss and the role of diaspora activities in delivering the truth about Karabakh to the world community."
The video conference dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the occupation of Lachin district by Armenian armed forces was organized by the Coordination Council of Netherlands-Belgium Azerbaijanis, Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress and the Netherlands Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Association.
The video conference was attended by the members of the Coordination Council of Netherlands-Belgium Azerbaijanis, head of the Netherlands Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Association Ilhan Ashkin, representatives of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress Sima Jafarova and Zarifa Suleymanova, students studying in the Netherlands, officials of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Salhat Abbasova, Aytan Tanriverdiyeva, Deputy Chairman of the State Commission on Prisoners, Hostages and Missing Persons Eldar Samadov, Chairman of the Public Union "Organization for the Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments in the Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan" Faig Ismayilov, Head of the Public Union "Social Assistance to Women War Veterans" Rada Abbas, Chairwoman of the Public Union "International Dialogue and Development Alliance", Doctor of Philosophy in History Nushaba Mammadova and resident of Lachin, doctor Orkhan Jabrailov.
The virtual conference began with a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs of Karabakh.
Mayisa Agamirzayeva, one of the coordinators of the Coordination Council of Netherlands-Belgium Azerbaijanis, spoke about the occupation of Azerbaijan's Lachin district, the material and moral damages of the Karabakh war to our state and people, the struggle of our people and state against Armenian fascism and the role of our compatriots abroad in this issue.
The head of the department of the State Committee Salhat Abbasova called the occupation of Lachin a terrible and bloody page of our history.
She noted that our compatriots living abroad have not forgotten the painful events of our history and stressed the important role of the diaspora in bringing the truth about the occupation of Azerbaijani territories to the attention of influential world organizations, the support of the State Committee to their activities in this direction.
Eldar Samadov, Deputy Chairman of the State Commission on Prisoners, Hostages and Missing Persons said that in fact Lachin has never been a part of Nagorno-Karabakh, but Lachin corridor has great strategic importance for the enemy,that is why the Armenian military abused the chaotic situation. After the occupation of Shusha, they also occupied Lachin.
Other speakers at the event - Nushaba Mammadova, Faig Ismayilov, Orkhan Jabrailov, Ilhan Ashkin, Sima Jafarova and Rada Abbas spoke about the facts of the occupation of Lachin, the destruction of historical and cultural monuments by Armenians, the research conducted to properly delivering the truth of Lachin to future generations, the need of using all possible means to liberate our lands from the enemy. They stressed their readiness to mobilize for the liberation of our ancient Karabakh, a charming part of Azerbaijan from the occupation of the Armenian fascists, and to help diaspora organizations to convey the truth about Azerbaijan to the world community.
Other participants of the video conference also expressed their solidarity with the views expressed.