An article called "Heydar Aliyev and Uzbekistan" has been created on Wikipedia.org
On the occasion of 97th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, a prominent political and state figure, great personality in the Turkic world, the section dedicated to the national leader in the International Electronic Encyclopedia Wikipedia.org has been enriched with new materials and as the sub-section an article entitled "Heydar Aliyev and Uzbekistan" has been created.
An article prepared by Wikipedia volunteers of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Uzbekistan reflects interesting facts. The article focuses on the great leader's relations with brotherly Uzbekistan, his sympathy for Turkic-speaking countries during the Soviet era, his friendship with his Uzbek counterpart Sharaf Rashidov during his post as First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan. It was stressed that he protested against the discrimination began since mid-1980s and fought against inadmissible steps and decisions in the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
Issues related to the opening of Azerbaijani embassy in Uzbekistan (1996) and Uzbekistan embassy in Azerbaijan (1998) during Heydar Aliyev's presidency, the visit of the Great Leader to Uzbekistan, the signing of numerous documents between the two countries and the forming dynamics of relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan has been reflected in the article.
The section is available at https://uz.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haydar_Aliyev.
It should be noted that, a section entitled "Heydar Aliyev and Uzbekistan" has been created in Heydar Aliyev Museum and Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan museum, which displays various information and photos.