An international video conference dedicated to the birthday of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Pakistan
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan and the Center for Global and Strategic Studies (CGSS), one of the country's leading think tanks, organized an international video conference on "The importance of leadership skills in crisis management" dedicated to the 97th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizade, Chairman of the Inspection Commission of the Prime Minister of Pakistan, Minister of State Ahmed Yar Hiraj, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Vice Rector of Punjab University Niaz Ahmad Akhtar and Chairman of the Board of Analysis Center for International Relations Farid Shafiyev spoke at the video conference.
The event began with the demonstration of video prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and dedicated to the Great Leader.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade spoke about the importance that Heydar Aliyev gave to the country's economy, national and spiritual values and traditions during his leadership in USSR.The ambassador said that the Great Leader has repeatedly brought Azerbaijan out of the crisis. Ali Alizade stressed that the founder of Azerbaijan-Pakistan strategic relations was Heydar Aliyev, noting his special contribution to strengthening these relations.He said that Azerbaijan and Pakistan now also support each other and continue strategic cooperation.
Minister of State of Pakistan Ahmed Yar Hiraj said that Heydar Aliyev played a great role in current state of modern Azerbaijan, noted the work he did for his people during his leadership.
Ahmed Yar Hiraj also spoke about the management skills of the leaders of the two countries in difficult situations.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov said that Heydar Aliyev was sensitive to the problems of his people and state in a difficult and complicated political environment.The chairman of the committee noted that the ideas of National Leader Heydar Aliyev played a great role in the successes achieved in Azerbaijan's domestic and foreign policy today.
Fuad Muradov said that the leadership qualities of each head of state became clearer during the crisis and that the crisis was a test and noted that from the first days of the fight against the pandemic, President Ilham Aliyev took urgent measures and reaffirmed his leadership qualities as Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
Vice-rector of Punjab University Niaz Ahmad Akhtar stressed that Heydar Aliyev was the founder of modern Azerbaijan and spoke about his irreplaceable work.He spoke about the difficult times in Azerbaijan in the 1990s, noting that stability and development were achieved in the country thanks to Heydar Aliyev.
Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Board of the Center for International Relations Analysis, spoke about the crisis in Azerbaijan in the 1990s and emphasized the irreplaceable role of Heydar Aliyev, who came to power at the request of the people during this period. Farid Shafiyev noted the achievements of Azerbaijan during the transition to a market economy and signing of the "Contract of the Century"during the leadership of Heydar Aliyev.
The conference was followed by discussions and questions were answered.