An online conference was organized as part of the “Brain Gain” program
A video conference on "Occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the role of the diaspora in the recognition of the Khojaly genocide" was held on May 7 with the participation of professor-teacher staff and students of the faculty of history and geography of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
Professor Aygun Attar, Chairwoman of the Turkey-Azerbaijan Friendship, Cooperation and Solidarity Foundation, delivered a speech at the conference held as part of the "Brain Gain” program implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
She spoke about the genocides committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis throughout history and the so-called "Armenian genocide", and gave detailed information about the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora in delivering the realities to the international community.
The conference stressed the importance of establishing close cooperation with foreign scientists and influential non-governmental organizations for the recognition of the Azerbaijani realities in the world, as well as organizing international conferences on these topics. The video conference was broadcast live at https://www.facebook.com/braingainprogram .
It should be noted that, the purpose of the "Brain Gain” program implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora since 2019 is to organize lectures, meetings at Azerbaijani universities for sharing knowledge and skills of Azerbaijani specialists living abroad and establishing contacts between our compatriots and educational institutions.