The 3rd “Florida Keys” International Music Festival kicked off
The 3rd “Florida Keys” International Music Competition, held in honor of prominent Azerbaijani composer Jovdat Hajiyev, has been declared open from April 24, 2020.
Parvin Muradova, director on the cultural affairs at the “Azerbaijan-American Cultural Association” in Florida, said that those who want to participate in the competition, which provides a unique opportunity for professional musicians to compete for high awards and be recognized worldwide, can apply to the organizers. According to the terms, the competition will be attended by pro-category professional musicians (piano, saz, vocal) aged 16-25.
Each participant must perform one of the works of Azerbaijani composers Jovdat Hajiyev and Fikret Amirov. These works are selected and presented at the will of the participants.
Only one participant from all age categories will be selected as the winner of the Grand Prix. The winner will get a cash prize of $ 800, as well as the opportunity to participate in free gala concerts in New York and Carnegie Hall in Paris. Participants of the contest will be awarded diplomas and diplomas will be delivered to the winners by e-mail.
Participation in the competition is free. Acceptance of documents and videos will last until August 1, 2020. More information about the competition can be found on the website: https://www.floridakeyscompetition.com/application-form-online/
It should be noted that, for several years, with the support and partnership of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, as well as with the organization of Parvin Muradova, the director on the cultural affairs at “Azerbaijan-American Cultural Association “(AACA) , President of AACA Tohfa Eminova, with the help of pianist Key Leng and Chinese pianist Vivian Liu, a member of the jury of the New York Music Festival “Florida Keys ”International Music Contest is held.