Another virtual discussion was held with our compatriots living in Kazakhstan
Another video conference was held with the participation of the heads of a number of diaspora organizations operating in Kazakhstan at the initiative of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
Jafar Mahmudov, chairman of the “Vatan” Azerbaijan Cultural Center, Elvin Damirchiyev, chairman of the “Azerbaijan Ethnocultural Union” Public Union in Eastern Kazakhstan, Gadir Aliyev, chairman of the “Ozan” Almaty Society, Suleyman Ahmadov, chairman of the “Ata Yurd-Nomad” Azerbaijan Ethnocultural Public Union, Fakhraddin Maharramov, Chairman of the “Nakhchivan” Azerbaijani Ethnocultural Center, Arzu Gurbanova, Deputy Chairwoman of the “Turkestan Region Azerbaijan Cultural Center”, Senior Lecturer of the South Kazakhstan Humanitarian Institute named after Mardan Saparbayev, PhD in Pedagogical Sciences, Anar Rasulov and Kanan Mammadov, the representatives of the State Committee attended the virtual event.
The current situation in Kazakhstan due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the problems faced by our compatriots and the work done to solve them were discussed in detail. It was noted that diaspora organizations operating in the neighboring country have demonstrated special solidarity and unity, providing material and moral support to thousands of low-income and needy families.
It was noted that our compatriots living in Pavlodar, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Almaty, Taldykorgan and Shymkent in Kazakhstan are not infected with the coronavirus pandemic, and the humanitarian aid campaign continues through the established headquarters and funds.
In the end, the importance of such discussions was emphasized and it was decided to hold regular video meetings with the leaders and representatives of diaspora organizations.